• svg
  • svg
  • svg
  • svg
thumb

Advanced Technical Products Supply Co.

6186 Centre Park Drive
West Chester, Ohio 45069


Phone: (513) 851-6858 Fax: (513) 851-6824 Email: atp@advancedtechnicalprod.com

Request a Quote

Interested in our specially formulated, cost effective, and superior performance coatings? Request A Quote Today

* Please Fill Required Fields *

Working Hours

  • Monday: 8am to 5pm
  • Tuesday: 8am to 5pm
  • Wednesday: 8am to 5pm
  • Thursday: 8am to 5pm
  • Friday: 8am to 5pm
  • Saturday: Closed
  • Sunday:Closed
  • svg
  • svg
  • svg
  • svg
thumb

Advanced Technical Products Supply Co.

6186 Centre Park Drive
West Chester, Ohio 45069


Phone: (513) 851-6858 Fax: (513) 851-6824 Email: atp@advancedtechnicalprod.com

Request a Quote

Interested in our specially formulated, cost effective, and superior performance coatings? Request A Quote Today

* Please Fill Required Fields *

Working Hours

  • Monday: 8am to 5pm
  • Tuesday: 8am to 5pm
  • Wednesday: 8am to 5pm
  • Thursday: 8am to 5pm
  • Friday: 8am to 5pm
  • Saturday: Closed
  • Sunday:Closed

Boron Nitride – Properties and Applications of BN Industrial Powders

By advanced_twp In Uncategorized

03

May
2021

What exactly are the properties of Boron Nitride? Consider this.

According to AZO Materials:

A completely unique material, Boron Nitride solves problems that could not possibly be tackled with other compositions such as Al2O3 or SiC.

“Boron Nitride fights off temperatures over 2,000°C and, depending on the grade, carries a dielectric strength of nearly 1000 volts/mil. Hot pressed in billet form, Boron Nitride can easily be machined into rods, bars, plates and even custom shapes.

“The highly exceptional characteristics of Boron Nitride make it ideal for fixture or jig materials for sealing or brazing operations in induction, vacuum and atmosphere furnaces; for molten metal crucibles; heat sinks and high temperature insulators.

Boron Nitride Industrial Powders

“Boron Nitride Industrial Powders are pure, white, ceramic materials with a hexagonal crystal structure similar to graphite.

Production of Boron Nitride Industrial Powders

“Commonly known as “white graphite,” hexagonal BN (hBN) is a man-made ceramic produced by reacting boric acid or boron oxide and nitrogen at temperatures above 1600°C. The resulting product is a slippery white powder that has excellent high temperature stability (oxidation resistant up to 850°C) and lubricating properties.

Applications of Boron Nitride Industrial Powders

“Boron nitride is white (clean appearance), non-toxic and a non-conductor of electricity, and is an excellent substitute for other commonly used lubricants in metals processing such as graphite, molybdenum disulfide, and organic waxes and oils. In most cases, boron nitride substantially improves the efficiency of these applications.

“Boron Nitride Industrial Powders is supplied in coarse and fine mesh sizes in standard and high purity grades.

“There are many Boron Nitride Industrial Powders grades from which to select.

Table 1. Comparison of boron nitride industrial powder grades

GradeMean Particle
D50 (µm)
Oxygen (%)Surface Area
(m2/gram)
Tap Density
(g/cc)
PHPP325B
(95% -325 mesh)
32.5500.6
PCPS3005<11.5200.4
PCPS30220.8150.3
PSHP60560.570.35
PCPS30880.740.4
PCPS3012120.520.5
PSHP325120.5100.6
MCFP154120.7
PCPS330300.510.5
PSHP040
(95% -40 / +140 mesh)
2000.330.4

Features & Benefits of Boron Nitride Industrial Powders

“The featuures and benefits of boron nitride industrial powders include the following:

  • “Non-wet by molten metals
  • “Chemically inert and non-toxic
  • “Lubricious at temperatures up to 1800°C (inert atmosphere)
  • “Better performing substitute for other solid lubricants such as graphite and molybdenum disulphide

Other Typical Properties of Boron Nitride Industrial Powders

“Other typical properties of boron nitride industrial powders include:

Table 2. Other properteis of boron nitride industrial powders”

PropertiesDetails
AppearanceWhite
Crystal StructureHexagonal
Apparent Density2.2 g/cc
Refractive Index1.75
Coefficient of Friction<0.3
Dielectric Constant3 – 4
Thermal Conductivity30 – 130 W/mK (poly-crystalline solid BN)

Original Source

Leave a reply